OANDA offers brokerage services and currency data through distinct companies and products. A group website does not describe one account available to every reader. Identify the contracted entity, product, platforms and tariff first; in particular, a Polish OANDA TMS account does not support the group’s v20 trading API.

What OANDA actually is

OANDA Corporation is the US entity in the wider group. Currency data, brokerage and assessment services need separate identification: a data API key is not automatically permission to trade. FTMO’s completion announcement dates the acquisition from CVC to 1 December 2025 and describes OANDA as a standalone business. Ownership does not turn an ordinary brokerage account into a prop challenge.

Historical brand recognition does not establish the executable price, data licence or terms of a particular account. Compare the service you intend to use: a reporting midpoint can differ from the available bid or ask, and market-data access and order submission are distinct interfaces.

Regulation and safety of funds

OANDA’s official group page identifies distinct companies and local supervisory arrangements; their licences do not combine into one worldwide protection package. In the United States, OANDA Corporation is registered with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) as a Futures Commission Merchant and Retail Foreign Exchange Dealer, and is a member of the National Futures Association (NFA number 0325821). In the United Kingdom, OANDA Europe Limited operates under the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). In Australia clients are served by OANDA Australia Pty Ltd, licensed by ASIC; in Canada by OANDA (Canada) Corporation ULC under CIRO; and in Singapore by OANDA Asia Pacific Pte Ltd with an MAS licence. There are also entities in Japan and an OANDA Global Markets Ltd company registered in the British Virgin Islands.

OANDA operates through distinct legal entities. OANDA TMS Brokers is the Polish example, not the default company for every European reader. Confirm residence eligibility, the company in the agreement, its permitted service, support language and supplied tax documents. See KNF regulation in Poland for that national context.

Costs: spread, commission and swap

Read the effective tariff for your OANDA entity and account: spread, separate commission if any, financing, conversion and other charges. A spread-based product does not establish one fee model for the whole group or put every cost inside the spread.

Check any active-trader rebate for the actual entity, residence and account. Reconcile qualifying volume and conditions with the gross charges; no group-wide dollar-per-million rebate rate is established here. Related reading: spread versus commission, ECN versus market maker.

The lot count is not the API unit count

When changing interfaces, do not copy the volume number alone. Convert its unit using the symbol specification first.

The lot count is not the API unit countThe model's 0.10 lot at 100,000 units per lot equals 10,000 units, not 0.10 unit.MODEL / SPECIFIC DISTINCTIONSource volume in the model0.10 lotAssumed contract size100,000 units per lotReconcile the unit count0.10 × 100,000 = 10,000units field in documented v20Quantity in units; sign sets direction

Hypothetical volume and 100,000-unit contract. This compares quantity notation, not how to submit an order. The discussed v20 interface is not the OANDA TMS interface; account availability is not assumed. Price, minimum, volume precision and execution are excluded. The document OANDA v20 — units field specifies order quantity in units and direction by sign; our lot size is an assumption for the conversion.

The model's 0.10 lot at 100,000 units per lot equals 10,000 units, not 0.10 unit.

In v20 documentation, positive units mean long and negative units mean short. Copying 0.10 does not turn it into 0.10 lot: it may represent a different quantity or fail instrument constraints. After an interface change, compare notional, unit and sign without placing a live trade merely for diagnosis.

Platforms and instruments

The official OANDA TMS EU guide documents MT5 desktop, web and mobile. Other OANDA entities have different platforms and APIs. Check the actual entity and account; group fxTrade, MT4 or v20 documentation does not establish their availability in TMS. Related reading: MetaTrader 4.

The v20 REST documentation requires a v20 account and expressly excludes OANDA TMS Brokers S.A. and OANDA Global Markets. Within supported v20, it documents market data, orders and history. Exchange Rates API is a separate data service, including average and real-time rate datasets. An MT5 EA uses another interface; check residence eligibility, instrument names, quantity units and error handling rather than assuming every group account supports the same integration.

Who OANDA suits, and who it suits less

Choose by the account’s instruments, platforms, minimum funding and fees. A group data API does not establish that every European account supports that API or has no minimum deposit.

No comparative tariff or execution benchmark here establishes that OANDA is universally cheaper or dearer for a trading style. For a hypothetical USD account with EUR 10,000 exposure and a 0.0001 USD-per-EUR pip, pip value is USD 1. Model A at a 1.2-pip spread costs USD 1.20; model B at 0.3 pip plus USD 0.70 total opening-and-closing commission costs USD 1.00. The USD 0.20 difference assumes unchanged quotes, no midpoint move, funding or slippage and is not OANDA pricing.

What to do before you open an OANDA account

  1. Establish the contracting company. Verify the entity in your agreement and its relevant register entry; Polish or EU residence alone does not establish which OANDA company serves you.
  2. Calculate the full cost of a stated scenario. Use the effective tariff for the entity, account and instrument: spread, both sides of any commission, financing and conversion plus applicable account or payment charges. A published minimum spread alone does not establish the realised cost.
  3. Check the entity’s platform and API list. OANDA TMS provides MT5 instructions. Confirm any required TradingView connection or API for the specific service; an OANDA group interface is not automatically a TMS interface.
  4. Reproduce operations on demo where available. Check order changes, partial closure and report export. Simulation does not prove profitable results or identical live execution. Compare documented specifications before diagnosing a difference from another account. See the choosing a broker section on forexmechanics.com.